Shirley Garvin murder 5/25/2003 Jacksonville, FL *Husband, Michael Garvin pled guilty, received LWOP*


Shirley Garvin

Arrest shocks friends
Suspect leads police to body
Prosecutor: Man Who Killed Wife Led Double Life
GPS planted on husband’s car leads cops to ‘missing’ wife’s body
Jurors to hear GPS evidence in slaying
Man tracked by GPS pleads guilty to wife’s murder
Husband Changes Story, Pleads Guilty To Murder Of Wife
Judge hears tributes from family, friends

Movies/Documentaries
Forensic Files: Trouble In Paradise

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 126380
Name: GARVIN, MICHAEL
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: WHITE
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 210 lbs.
Birth Date: 08/29/1940
Initial Receipt Date: 09/14/2004
Current Facility: S.F.R.C SOUTH UNIT
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE
Aliases:
MICHAEL GARVIN MICHAEL J. GARVIN
MICHAEL JAY GARVIN

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
01/25/2003 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 08/31/2004 DUVAL 0304195 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody Date Out-of-Custody
09/14/2004 Currently Incarcerated

2 Responses

  1. Great police work. Well done. Inspiring.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,470 other followers

%d bloggers like this: