Joan Witt murder 3/26/1987 Jacksonville, FL *Wendy Zabel convicted of kidnapping newborn, killing baby’s mother*

remembering the victims

Victims
Joan Witt, 30 [shot 3 times]
Heather Marie Witt, 4-days-old, kidnapped, but survived
Marie Barrett, 56 [shot & stabbed, survived]

Gunshots Turn Joy to Tragedy
Mother Slain; Baby Taken by Assailant
Husband praises area support
Nurses say kidnap-murder suspect frequented nursery
Kidnapping suspect held without bond
Man charged in kidnapping released
Obsessed teen admits killing, taking infant
Woman pleads guilty
Parents plea for mercy
Teen kidnapper-killer lived in fantasy world
Killer obsessed with baby sentenced to life in prison
A judge sentenced a 19-year-old woman Wednesday to three…
Women Doing Hard Time: Prison Culture

Arrested
Robert Henry Ryan, 26 – drove getaway car
Wendy Leigh Zabel, 23 – pled guity, sentenced to 3 consecutive life sentences

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: 152225
Name: ZABEL, WENDY L
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BLONDE OR STRAWBERRY
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 149 lbs.
Birth Date: 03/20/1964
Initial Receipt Date: 12/02/1987
Current Facility: WISCONSIN
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
WENDY L ZABEL WENDY LEIGH ZABEL

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO LEFT CHEST MICKEY MOUSE
TATTOO RIGHT FOOT BIGGY AND FAITH

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
03/26/1987 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT. 11/25/1987 DUVAL 8703292 SENTENCED TO LIFE
03/26/1987 1ST DG MUR/PREMED. OR ATT.(ATTEMPTED) 11/25/1987 DUVAL 8703292 SENTENCED TO LIFE
03/26/1987 KIDNAP MINOR AGAINST WILL 11/25/1987 DUVAL 8703292 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 12/02/1987
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 3,352 other followers

%d bloggers like this: