Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    December 10: 1994: Darrel Cooley was shot several time in Jethroe’s Steakhouse in Erie, PA. Vance Haskell was convicted and sentenced to life in prison. Curtis Mathis convicted of being an accomplice, sentenced to 3-7 years in prison.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,647 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Merhige Family Thanksgiving Massacre – Paul Michael Merhige sentenced to 7 consecutive life sentences

dv awareness

merhige-victims

Victims
Lisa Knight, 33
Carla Merhige, 33
Makayla Sitton, 6
Raymonde Joseph, 79

Merhige Family Thanksgiving Slaying – *Suspect, Paul M. Merhige, now on the US Marshal’s 15 most-wanted fugitives*
Merhige arrested in Thanksgiving Day slaying of 4 family members
AMW: Capture 1099 – AMW Tipster Spots Accused Thanksgiving Day Killer
Most Wanted Merhige’s Life on the Lam
Murder Suspect Paul Michael Merhige Captured
After Thanksgiving Slay Suspect Paul Merhige is Captured, Relief for Murdered Girl’s Father
Thanksgiving Killer Pleads Guilty, Avoids Death Penalty in Plea Deal
Merhige sentenced to 7 consecutive sentences of life in prison
Merhige pleads guilty: Judge accepts
Judge accepts plea deal in family shootings case
Man admits murdering 4 relatives on Thanksgiving, gets life in prison
Merhige’s parents deny allegations of knowing about son’s murderous intent
Murderpedia: Paul Michael Merhige

Movies/Documentaries
Homicide for the Holidays: A Deadly Thanksgiving

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: B10149
Name: MERHIGE, PAUL M
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BLACK
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’07”
Weight: 159 lbs.
Birth Date: 09/10/1974
Initial Receipt Date: 11/02/2011
Current Facility: LAKE C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
PAUL M MERHIGE
PAUL MICHAEL MERHIGE

merhigep-info

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: