Norma Villalobos Guzman murder 1/4/2010 Orem, UT *Stabbed to death during domestic incident; husband in critical condition*

DVawareness


536 E. Sage Circle

It appears that this was a mutual fight between the partners. At least, that is what has been reported thus far.

Orem couple stabbed in domestic dispute
Woman stabbed during a domestic dispute dies
Police identify woman who died after Orem stabbing
Orem stabbing victim identified
Woman killed in stabbing incident identified

Steven McKinney murder 1/1/2020 Salt Lake City, UT *Ian Lewis charged with negligent homicide, for fatally shooting friend while handing him a gun*


Steven McKinney

Man arrested for negligent homicide in fatal shooting
Accidental Shooting Leaves One Man Dead
Man handling gun shoots, kills 23-year-old friend
Salt Lake City man killed and 4 injured in 3 shootings


Ian Lewis

Kelly Doyle murder 1/2/2010 Louisville, KY *Ex-boyfriend, Nicholas Salfi, charged with her stabbing murder*


Kelly Doyle

Woman’s death marks first Louisville homicide of 2010
Arrest Made In Metro’s First Homicide Of 2010
Slaying victim had sought protective order against ex-boyfriend
Family: Murdered woman tried to get EPO against suspect
Man accused of stabbing ex-girlfriend pleads not guilty


Nicholas Salfi

Deputy Josie Greathouse Fox murder 1/5/2010 Millard County, UT *Deputy shot and killed during traffic stop; 2 suspects at large*


Deputy Josie Greathouse Fox

Suspects
Roberto Miramontes Roman
Ruben Chavez Reyes [technically a person of interest]

Millard County deputy shot, killed; 2nd person of interest sought
Slain Millard County deputy identified
Friends and family devastated by loss of Millard deputy
Deputy fatally shot; police searching for 2 men
Slain Millard Deputy Identified, Manhunt Underway For 2..
Female Millard deputy shot, killed; manhunt ongoing in several Utah counties for suspects
SWAT teams enter SLC home; deputy shooting suspect missing

Kimberly Cates murder 10/04/2009 Mont Vernon, NH *5 men arrested for home invasion *Victim killed by machete attack*


Kimberly Cates

Victims
Kimberly Cates, 42
Jaimie Cates, 11 [survived]

Woman murdered, daughter hurt in Mont Vernon
Girl Found Injured In Mont Vernon Homicide Investigation
Four arrested in brutal murder of NH mom
Four Teens Charged in Small-Town Machete Murder of Mom
Teen Charged In Mont Vernon Death Called ‘Typical’ Student
‘… the intention was to kill the occupants inside’
Mont Vernon Killing Does Not Fall Under Capital Murder Statute
Another arrest in Kimberly Cates case
5th Arrest Made In Connection With Mont Vernon Killing
No bail drop for Hollis man in alleged murder plot
Suspect in N.H. Machete Attack Regrets Girl Survived
Accused killers showed no remorse during questioning
Court Documents: Girl Feigned Death To Stop Attack
Accused killers bragged after Cates murder: Court documents online
Cates affidavit
News Archive: Kimberly Cates murder

Arrested
Christopher Gribble, 19
Steven Spader, 17
William Marks, 18
Quinn Glover, 17
Autumn Savoy, 20

Merhige Family Thanksgiving Massacre – Paul Michael Merhige sentenced to 7 consecutive life sentences

dv awareness

merhige-victims

Victims
Lisa Knight, 33
Carla Merhige, 33
Makayla Sitton, 6
Raymonde Joseph, 79

Merhige Family Thanksgiving Slaying – *Suspect, Paul M. Merhige, now on the US Marshal’s 15 most-wanted fugitives*
Merhige arrested in Thanksgiving Day slaying of 4 family members
AMW: Capture 1099 – AMW Tipster Spots Accused Thanksgiving Day Killer
Most Wanted Merhige’s Life on the Lam
Murder Suspect Paul Michael Merhige Captured
After Thanksgiving Slay Suspect Paul Merhige is Captured, Relief for Murdered Girl’s Father
Thanksgiving Killer Pleads Guilty, Avoids Death Penalty in Plea Deal
Merhige sentenced to 7 consecutive sentences of life in prison
Merhige pleads guilty: Judge accepts
Judge accepts plea deal in family shootings case
Man admits murdering 4 relatives on Thanksgiving, gets life in prison
Merhige’s parents deny allegations of knowing about son’s murderous intent
Murderpedia: Paul Michael Merhige

Movies/Documentaries
Homicide for the Holidays: A Deadly Thanksgiving

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: B10149
Name: MERHIGE, PAUL M
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BLACK
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’07”
Weight: 159 lbs.
Birth Date: 09/10/1974
Initial Receipt Date: 11/02/2011
Current Facility: LAKE C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
PAUL M MERHIGE
PAUL MICHAEL MERHIGE

merhigep-info

Blake Jay Anderson killed while he was committing a home invasion in Midvale, UT


Blake Jay Anderson

Previous charges/convictions:
2007-03-23 Possession Of Drug Paraphernalia
1998-12-18 Theft By Receiving Stolen Property [pled guilty – sentenced to prison]

He was killed with his own gun (which he should never have had) while committing a home invasion. He was a member of Soldiers of the Aryan Culture (SAC), which is a white supremacist prison gang.

BLAKE JAY ANDERSON, ROT IN HELL!

%d bloggers like this: