Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    October 12: 1999: 10-year-old Pamela Butler was raped and killed by Keith Dwayne Nelson, who is now on federal death row. She was kidnapped in Kansas and murdered in Missouri. Nelson was tried under the Lindbergh Law.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,531 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Update: Melissa Shook murder *Joseph Shook convicted of her murder, sentenced to LWOP*


Melissa Shook

News Archive: Melissa Shook murder
Live Blog
Prosecutors in homicide trial of Joseph Shook describe him as a ‘desperate man’
SHOOK TRIAL LIVE BLOG: State rests in trial of Alva man charged with killing Estero mother of three
SHOOK TRIAL LIVE BLOG: Shook will not testify; Defense to rest its case
Shook murder trial may go to jury as early as Friday
GUILTY: Joseph Shook Convicted of Murder
Joseph Shook found guilty of murdering his estranged wife
Joseph Shook found guilty of second-degree murder
Joseph Shook guilty of killing wife
Joseph Shook sentenced to life in prison for killing Estero mother of three
Man gets life for wife’s murder

INMATE INFORMATION

DC Number: Y42717
Name: SHOOK, JOSEPH R
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’10”
Weight: 202 lbs.
Birth Date: 09/27/1974
Initial Receipt Date: 02/17/2010
Current Facility: SOUTH BAY C.F.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
JOSEPH R SHOOK
JOSEPH RAY SHOOK

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date 07/24/2007
Offense 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT
Sentence Date 01/22/2010
County HENDRY
Case No. 0800792
Prison Sentence Length SENTENCED TO LIFE

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 02/17/2010
Date Out-Custody Currently Incarcerated

Advertisements

One Response

  1. yet another wife killer….seems pretty common doesn’t it??

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: