Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    December 10: 1994: Darrel Cooley was shot several time in Jethroe’s Steakhouse in Erie, PA. Vance Haskell was convicted and sentenced to life in prison. Curtis Mathis convicted of being an accomplice, sentenced to 3-7 years in prison.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,646 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Update: Gretchen Grodin murder *Justin Grodin convicted of his step-daughter’s murder; Sentenced to LWOP*

stand up for children

gretchen-grodin.jpg
Gretchen Grodin

Justin Grodin Trial Day 1: Jury selection begins with outbursts & bad behavior
Justin Grodin Trial Day 2: Kicked Out Of Court
Justin Grodin Trial Day 3: “Jekyll & Hyde”
Justin Grodin Trial: Day 4
Key Witness to Testify in Grodin Trial
Justin Grodin Trial DAY 5: “I heard a blood curdling scream
Jury Finds Grodin Guilty in Step-Daughter’s Death
Grodin will be formally sentenced Sept. 18
Judge hears argument to spare Grodin
Grodin’s resentencing delayed
Convicted baby killer’s wife sentenced to 4 more years
FL – Gretchen Grodin, 11 mos, found in shallow grave, Fort Myers, 2000
Justin Grodin convicted of killing Gretchen, despite acting like a loonybird in court

Defendants
Mary Grodin – pled guilty, sentenced to 13 years in prison
Justin Grodin – convicted, sentenced to LWOP plus 30 years

INMATE INFORMATION

justingrodin-prison-mug

DC Number: B07579
Name: GRODIN, JUSTIN B
Race: WHITE
Sex: MALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BLUE
Height: 6’01”
Weight: 153 lbs.
Birth Date: 10/24/1973
Initial Receipt Date: 09/21/2009
Current Facility: LAKE C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
JUSTIN B GRODIN
JUSTIN BRETT GRODIN

grodinj-info

INMATE INFORMATION

marygrodin-prison-mug

DC Number: Y15207
Name: GRODIN, MARY T
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5’02”
Weight: 130 lbs.
Birth Date: 10/15/1977
Custody: MINIMUM
Release Date: 08/29/2012

Stated Residence Upon Release:
11350 LAKESHORE DRIVE
COOPER CITY, FL 33026 33026

Aliases:
MARY THERESA DANIELSON
MARY GRODIN
MARY T GRODIN
MARY THERESA GRODIN

grodinm-info

Advertisements

One Response

  1. Glad to see this outcome.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: