Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    June 24: 1979: Lucinda Lynn “Cindy” Schaeffer was the first victim of the serial killer team of Lawrence Bittaker and Roy Norris. They kidnapped her in Redondo Beach, raped her and then strangled her with a coat hanger. Bittaker was sentenced to death and Norris was sentenced to life in prison and will be eligible for parole in 2019.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,355 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

Detroit Shooting Spree: Arthur Smith and Ophelia Fry murders 11/16/2006 Detroit, MI *Contrelle Ardell Harbin convicted, sentenced to life in prison*

remembering the victims

2 killed, 3 hurt in Detroit shooting spree
Breaking News: Detroit Police Look for 2 Gunmen who Randomly Killed 2, Injured 3
Manhunt Underway After Deadly Shooting
Police hunt suspect in Detroit shooting spree
Police: 2 Killed, 3 Injured In Shooting Spree
Trail of death – 2 dead, 3 hurt in 10-minute shooting spree; suspect held
Police search for gunman after 5 people are shot, 2 fatally, on Detroit’s west side
Detroit Police Have Suspect in Deadly Shooting Spree
Charges Filed Against Detroit Man in Shooting Deaths
Suspect charged in fatal shooting spree
Records: Detroit Shooting Spree Suspect Faced Past Murder Case
Suspect in 2 homicides was let go in ’98 killing
Funeral Held for Shooting Rampage Victim
Man arrested in shooting of 5 people, 2 fatally
Detroit Police Have Suspect in Deadly Shooting Spree
People of the State of Michigan v Contrelle Ardell Harbin 2009
People of the State of Michigan v Contrelle Ardell Harbin 2015

INMATE INFORMATION

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

MDOC Number: 349673
SID Number: 1749170J
Name: CONTRELLE ARDELL HARBIN
Racial Identification: Black
Gender: Male
Hair: Black
Eyes: Black
Height: 5′ 9″
Weight: 149 lbs.
Date of Birth: 03/09/1980 (36)

MDOC STATUS
Current Status: Prisoner Earliest Release Date: LIFE
Assigned Location: Michigan Reformatory Maximum Discharge Date: LIFE
Security Level: IV

ALIASES
CANTRELLE HARVEY
CONTRELL HARBIN
MARKS, SCARS & TATTOOS
Scar- Right Leg – GUNSHOT SCAR RT LEG; TATOO RT BICEP
Tattoo- Back Left Forearm – Face
Tattoo- Back Right Forearm – Cross
Tattoo- Chest – Warriors
Tattoo- Upper Back – Detroit City

harbinc-info

harbinc-info2

crime-scene.jpg

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: