Advertisements
  • This Day in Crime History

    September 18: 2013: 83-year-old Elena Ortega was beaten in the head in her Turnbull Dr. home in Orlando, FL. Juan Rosario was convicted, and sentenced to death.

  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Goodreads

  • Social Media

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 5,510 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). No negative comments about the victim. NO VICTIM BLAMING. 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc. 3-No comments in ALL CAPS, or CoMeNtS. They are rude and difficult to read. I have had many complaints about it so no more. 4-Comments must be in English only and easy to read (meaning no text language, shortening words, etc.). Have respect for those who don't do text messaging or other lingo. 5 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS. If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).

This Day in History: David A. Richmond murder 9/6/1992 Oviedo, FL


David Alexander Richmond

David’s Story
Movies Based on True Stories
Victim’s Father Says Call 1st Clue To Son’s Trouble
Witness Says Roger Vetoed Attack On Lover
Prosecutor: Roger’s Life Wasn’t In Danger
Mental State Of Ex-dancer Divides Experts
Woman Who Claimed Self-defense Gets 17 Years In Boyfriend’s Death
Mother Of Michele Roger Gets Probation In Slaying
Judge Denies Murderer’s Request For Reduced Term
Dad, Brother Who Dumped Body Get 2 Years’ Probation
Woman Who Killed Boyfriend To Go Free

Movies
When He Didn’t Come Home

Defendants
Michele Ashley Roger – convicted; received 17 years in prison; commuted later to probation
Agnes Roger – convicted of failing to report David Richmond’s murder; received 1 year of probation and 50 hours of community service
Will Roger – convicted of dumping David Richmond’s body after mixing it in concrete; received 2 years probation; had to apologize to the Richmond family and 40 hours of community service
Ken Roger – convicted of dumping David Richmond’s body after mixing it in concrete; received 2 years probation; had to apologize to the Richmond family and 40 hours of community service

OFFENDER INFORMATION

Michele Roger

DC Number: 973481
Name: ROGER, MICHELE A
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BLONDE OR STRAWBERRY
Eye Color: HAZEL
Height: 5’07”
Weight: 148 lbs.
Birth Date: 02/10/1966
Release Facility: BROWARD C. I.
Custody: MINIMUM
Release Date: 08/28/1999

——————————————————————————–
Stated Residence Upon Release:
FOR RELEASE INFO CONTACT
FL PAROLE COMMISSION

Aliases:
MICHELE A ROGER
MICHELE ASHLEY ROGER
MICHELLE ASHLEY ROGER
SONNI

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
09/05/1992 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 11/02/1994 SEMINOLE 9303238 11Y 0M 0D

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Current Community Supervision History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Community Supervision Length
09/05/1992 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 11/02/1994 SEMINOLE 9303238 5Y 0M 0D

Detainers: (Further information may be obtained by contacting the detaining agency)
Detainer Date Agency Type Date Canceled
11/04/1994 18-3 93-3238 SEM.CO. NTFY/P&P

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 12/29/1994
Date Out-of-Custody 08/28/1999

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: