About these ads
  • Email me!

  • My Twitter Page

  • Donate

  • Enter your email address to follow this blog and receive notifications of new posts by email.

    Join 2,679 other followers

  • How to unsubscribe from my blog

    Unfollowing and Unsubscribing WordPress.com username account: 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails. 2. go here > http://wordpress.com/#!/read/edit/ locate and click the "x" next to any blog there to unfollow it and no longer receive posts in the Reader or by email. 3. go to the blog in question and click the unfollow/follow link on your Admin bar. If you do not have a WordPress.com username account then 1. applies. 1. click the "unsubscribe" link on the emails of the posts received at the very bottom of the emails.
  • Subscribe to my blog via email

  • Comment Policy

    Please remember when leaving a comment on my blog that all comments are subject to the blog owners discretion. I do believe in freedom of speech, however, that right is not absolute. Here are the rules: 1 - Please remember the victim(s) first and foremost. Do not come here to comment only on the offender(s). My blog focuses on the victim(s). Do not glorify the killer(s). 2 - I will not tolerate hate filled speech, vulgar or derogatory remarks about a victim. I will remove comments that go against this. I will not remove comments just because they do not match my beliefs, in fact, I welcome them! However, that being said, I will remove those that I find offensive, argumentative just for the sake of starting an argument that does not add to the post, hate-filled speech, etc.
    3 - Please remember to not use all CAPS or capitalize the beginning letter of every single word or every other word, or use IM/text abbreviations (except like LOL). Please have respect for other readers and type words out. Not everyone is into that and it is inappropriate here. [examples: "cuzn" "tha" "dat" and so many more] Learn proper English! You should have learned it in school.
    4 - Your comments must be all in English, using proper English, too. No huge run-on sentences (use punctuation). Pretend you learned something in English class.
    5 - I will also not allow Anonymous comments. This includes using anonymous, obviously fake email addresses (you@you.com, me@me.com, anonymous@yahoo.com, or fictional characters, etc.)
    6 - ALL COMMENTS LEFT BY COMMENTORS ARE THEIR OWN AND THEIR OPINIONS. THEY DO NOT CONSTITUTE FACTS. NOR IS THE BLOG OWNER RESPONSIBLE FOR ANYONE'S OPINIONS OR FEELINGS. STATEMENTS MADE AS COMMENTS ARE OPINIONS, GIVEN FREELY BY THE COMMENTORS.
    7 - You must be 18 years of age or older to comment.
    If you have a question or problem with this, please feel free to email me (there is a link to my email above).


Deadly Wives: Jackie Postma had an affair with Michael Cordes, who then killed her husband, Edward Postma, for her

dvawareness3

A love triangle leaves husband dead
Postma murder trial opens this week
Accomplice ready to point the finger
Postma gets life in spouse’s death (part 1)
Postma sentenced to life for murder of her husband (part 2)
Bradenton Woman sentenced to life in prison for husband’s death
Cordes sentenced to nine years
‘Love triangle’ suspect to be freed
Jacquelyn Postma v State of Florida 2003

Movies/Documentaries
Snapped: Jackie Postma
Fatal Vows: The Other Side of the Tracks
(Jackie Postma’s trial was broadcast on CourtTV)

Defendants
Jackie Postma – convicted, sentenced to life in prison
Michael Cordes – acquitted, but he had a probation violation, so he was sentenced to 9 years in prison
Todd Martin – pled guilty, sentenced to 12 years in prison

MikeCordes prison mug
Michael Cordes

INMATE INFORMATION

JacquelynPostma prison mug

DC Number: S10203
Name: POSTMA, JACQUELYN
Race: WHITE
Sex: FEMALE
Hair Color: BROWN
Eye Color: BROWN
Height: 5’04”
Weight: 125 lbs.
Birth Date: 03/24/1970
Initial Receipt Date: 08/30/2001
Current Facility: HOMESTEAD C.I.
Current Custody: CLOSE
Current Release Date: SENTENCED TO LIFE

Aliases:
JACQUELYN LEA GORDNER
JACKIE POSTMA
JACQUELYN POSTMA
JACQUELYN LEA POSTMA

Scars, Marks, and Tattoos:
Type Location Description
TATTOO BACK BMS FADED

Current Prison Sentence History:
Offense Date Offense Sentence Date County Case No. Prison Sentence Length
08/19/2000 2ND DEG.MURD,DANGEROUS ACT 08/15/2001 MANATEE 0002563 SENTENCED TO LIFE

Note: The offense descriptions are truncated and do not necessarily reflect the crime of conviction. Please refer to the court documents or the Florida Statutes for further information or definition.

Incarceration History:
Date In-Custody 08/30/2001
Date Out-of-Custody Currently Incarcerated

About these ads

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 2,679 other followers

%d bloggers like this: